Bedford-Stuyvesant in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Charles C. Pinn Triangle

1. No photo available
Inscription.
This Greenstreet located at Lewis Avenue and Fulton Street in the neighborhood of Bedford-Stuyvesant in Brooklyn, is named in honor of community advocate Charles C. Pinn (1966- 1995).

Charles "Chris" Pinn first served as an intern for Council Member Al Vann while a student at Samuel J. Tilden High School. In 1980 he founded the Young Peoples Macon-Macdonough-Stuyvesant-Lewis Block Association in Bedford Stuyvesant. He attended Howard University and on his return to Brooklyn in 1985, continued to pursue his interest in community work, helping to create new forums for discussion, organization and community involvement. He organized block associations, Parent-Teacher Associations and tenants groups. His outreach touched many people — both fellow citizens and elected officials.

In 1991 he was elected Chairperson of Community Board 3 and Secretary of the Brooklyn branch of the National Association of the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). He was a member of the Board of Directors of the Fort Greene Senior Citizens Council as well as a consultant for the Malcolm X, Marcy and Risley Dent Senior Centers. He joined Our Lady of Charity Roman Catholic church in 1995.

In his professional career as assistant to Assemblyman Al Vann and Council Member Annette Robinson, he worked diligently to improve
conditions and opportunities, particularly for the youth of Central Brooklyn. He formed the Junior Vanguard Independent Democratic Association (VIDA) and was also the first Chairperson of the Bedford-Stuyvesant Community Conference Youth Task Force. In 1995 he passed after prolonged illness.

In 2011, Community Board #3 of Brooklyn voted unanimously to name this Greenstreet after Charles Pinn. The replanting of the triangle was completed in the fall of 2016. The dedication with family, neighbors and elected officials was held in that same season to honor Pinn for his devoted service to the local community.

Erected by NYC Parks.

Charles C. Pinn Triangle image. Click for more information.
2. Charles C. Pinn Triangle
This is a photo of how Charles C. Pinn Triangle appears in 2024. The new marker (linked) is on display.
Click for more information.