Applewood Heights in Mississauga in Peel Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Hon. Thomas Laird Kennedy 1878-1959

Inscription. Born on a farm which included this site, Kennedy was educated locally and in Toronto, and became active in local politics. He served with distinction in the First World War, later attaining the rank of colonel in the militia. Elected in 1919 to the provincial parliament as a Conservative member for Peel, he retained this seat, with the exception of one term, until his death. A fruit grower most of his life, he was concerned with farming and rural affairs, and served as Minister of Agriculture 1930-34 and 1943-52. Kennedy became Prime Minister of Ontario in 1948, remaining in office until 1949. As a result of his great personal popularity and long public service, he was affectionately known as "Old Man Ontario".

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities.

Thomas Kennedy was elected to Queen’s Park in 1919 and served until a few months before his death in 1959. The only hiatus in that nine-decade family run came in Mitch Hepburn’s 1934 sweep, when Kennedy barely lost. He returned in 1937. Kennedy earned his nickname “Old Man Ontario” during lengthy stints as agriculture minister.
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Hon. Thomas Laird Kennedy, 15th Premier of Ontario