Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Design for Future Beach Wade-In Memorial

Inscription. In 1959, 1900 and 1963 over 182 courageous souls participated in the Biloxi Beach Wade-in protests. Many of the participants have passed away and many are still alive, leaving a proud heritage to their families. A number of the wade-in participants were teenagers at the time. Of these, Clemon Perry Jimerson, Sr. has made it his work to author and compile the names of the wade-in participants with the commitment that these civil rights heroes should be remembered. Through a special collaboration with the National Parks Community Input Team, the Mississippi Department of Marine Resources and Mississippi State University Gulf Coast Community Design Studio, a grant was received from the Mississippi Department of Marine Resources through the Mississippi Gulf Coast National Heritage Area Program to design a memorial to list the names of the Biloxi wade-in participants.

The proposed memorial will honor the participants who sacrificed their lives and livelihood in order to gain access to the beach by placing their names on a wall along a sloped walk that goes onto the beach.

Biloxi Beach Wade-in Participants:

Lester Alexis • Rev. John “Jack” Aregood • Joseph Austin • Charlie Avery • Martin Batiste • Earnest Batiste, Jr. • Richard Beasley • James Bell • Albert Bradfield • James Lewis Black • William
“Bill” Bradford • Ellis Brown • Luzell Bullock, Jr. • Luzell Bullock, Sr. • Raymond Burbridge • Lionel Burbridge • Arthur Burney • Rose Burney • Burnell Burney • Leonard Burney • Ralph Burney • Wilbert Calmes, Sr. • George Camey • Le Roy Carney • Willie Jean Cherry McSwain • Eddie Collins • Calvon Corley • Sandy Daniels • Cheryl Robinson Davis • Myrtle Davis • James Bill Davis • Beverly Joyce “Pip” Dickey • Ruby L. Dickey • Bruno Dickey • John Dickey • Rev. A.A. Dickey • Marvin Dickey, Sr. • Richard “Turk” Dryden, Sr. • Alvin Dukes • Charles Ellis • Rehofus Ester, Jr. • John Esters • Rehofus Esters, Sr. • Gilmore Fielder • Walter James Fleeton • Gloria Jean Fleeton Davis

Bernell Fletcher • Bertha Floyd • Otha Lee Floyd, Jr. • Otha Lee Floyd, Sr. • Jessie Ford • Rev. Roger Gallagher • Dorothy Galloway • Wesley Galloway • Lawrence Gines • Hubert Granberry • George Henry Gray • P.I. Green • Elodia S. Guthrie • Paul L. Guthrie • Richardo Guthrie, PhD • Fredrick Hamilton • Natalie Lorraine Hamlar Mason • Patience Harris • James Ozell Harrison • Jeff “Bob Steel” Harrison • Jessie James “Short Leg” Harrison • Tauleece Hatton • Roberta D. Harkless • Bobby Hope • Gregory Hoyd • Clemon Hoyd, Sr. • Gloria Hoze • Jackie Hoze • James Hoze • Jimmie Hoze • Charles Huddleston • Lewis Irvin • Earnest Jackson • Malcomb “Papa” Jackson • Gerald Jacobs • Edward Jacobs • Arthur Lee Jacobs
2. Design for Future Beach Wade-In Memorial
• Peter James • Jim James • Clemon “Bootsy” Perry Jimerson, Sr. • Myrtle Jeanette McSwain Jimerson Fleeton • Phillip Johnson • Lonnie Charles Johnson • Charles Kemp

James Oliver Kemp • Clemon R. Kemp • Geraldine Kemp • Olivia Kemp • Cornelius Kemp, Jr. • Cornelius Kemp, Sr. • Janice Elzy Kennedy • Wayne Lewis • Al Joseph Lewis, Sr. • Joe Lomberger • Jimmie Lomberger • Adell Lott • Altease Fairley Magee • Daniel Webster Magee • Nebraska Magee • Gilbert Mason, Jr.• Dr. Gilbert R. Mason, Sr. • Aslena Massey • Wilmer B. McDaniel • Dorothy McDaniel • Ellen McGowan Williams • James McGowan, Jr. • James McGowan, Sr. • Robert Lee McIntyre, Jr. • Nolan McSwain, Sr. • Anthony Mitchell • Bishop Robert Nance, Sr. • Lee Owners • Curtis Pearson • Annette Pierce • Patsy Ann Pierce • James Pollard • Hillard Dwain “Duke” Pringle • Gary Rainey • Ruby Rainey • Ethel Rainey Clay • Jacqueline Rainey Moody • James Rainey, Jr. • James Rainey, Sr. • Yvonne Pope Richburg • Brian K. Robinson • Cecil J. Robinson • Mildred Scott Robinson • Ted Robinson • William P. Robinson, Sr. • William P. Robinson, Jr. • Bernard Rosado • Phillip Rosado

Christopher Rosado • Earnest Rosado • Leo Russell • John Sadler • Jackson Murray Saucier • Corine Scott • Marshall Scott • Michael Seymour • Jerome Shaw, Jr. • Emma Doris Fairley Smith • Ossie May Smith • Carrol Spencer • Montana McNair Stewart • Calvin
Stewart • Edward Stewart • Jessie J. (J.J.) Stewart • Delores Stewart Shealy • Charles Straight • Bud Strong • Albert Snakenbyrd • Budbee Snakenbyrd • Dr. Joel “Joseph” Overton Tate • Asariah Taylor • Marzine Thames • Kenneth Thames • Joseph Earl Thomas • Ivory Thomas • Roville Thomas • David Thomas, Sr. • Dr. Eugene Trudeau • Willie Walker • Audrey “Ari” Washington • Felton Washington • Eulice White • Willie Wiggins • Herbert Willes • Diane Williams • Sandford Williams • Neil Woods, Sr. • Andrew Wright • Frederick “Freddie” Wright • George Wright • William (Will) Wright, Jr.

Authored and compiled by Clemon Perry Jimerson, Sr.

[Captions (,i>clockwise, from top)]
• 1960 Wade-in
• View from the beach
• View from the north
• Plan

1. Biloxi Wade-ins (1959-1963). The Biloxi Wade-Ins was the first major Civil Rights campaign in Mississippi. (By Samuel Momodu, BlackPast, posted April 9, 2022) (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A Civil Rights Watershed in Biloxi, Mississippi. Frustrated by the segregated shoreline, black residents stormed the beaches and survived brutal attacks on “Bloody Sunday”. (By Matthew Pitt, Smithsonian Magazine, April 19, 2010) (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)