Como Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Zoo Expands

Como Park Zoo & Conservatory

— A Proud Heritage —

Inscription.

In 1936, the first major construction at Como Zoo took place through the Works Progress Administration (WPA). City architect Charles M. Bassford designed the Main Zoological Building that housed a majority of the animals at Como Zoo until the 1970s. Monkey Island, the Barn, and the Bear Grottos were also built during the Works Progress Administration. Monkey Island and the Bear Grottos were later refurbished as Seal Island and Polar Bear Odyssey respectively.

In 1955, City officials considered closing Como Zoo. A Citizen Volunteer Committee was formed and successfully fought to save the zoo. In 1969, Minnesota citizens again saved Como Zoo when it was recommended for closure. During this time, the Como Zoo Docent Association formed to raise money in order to support and improve Como Zoo. The group became an early predecessor for Como Friends, the current nonprofit fundraising partner for Como Park Zoo and Conservatory.

The Zoo hired its first director, John A. Fletcher, in 1957. At this time, there were six zoo employees with a yearly budget of $30,000. The animal collection at Como Zoo expanded, including tigers, gorillas and orangutans which are today considered endangered species of animals.

Erected by Como Park Zoo & Conservatory.

is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsCharity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1936.

2. The Zoo Expands Marker (left) at the south end of the Administration Building at Como Park Zoo