Como Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sparky Show & Toby the Tortoise

Como Park Zoo & Conservatory

— A Proud Heritage —

Inscription.
Another visitor favorite from the 1950's era was Toby the Galapagos tortoise. Many school children rode on Toby's back during their visits to Como Zoo as he was allowed to wander throughout the Zoological Building and zoo grounds. Toby moved to the Honolulu Zoo in 1974 where he lives today. Toby has been immortalized at Como Zoo with a bronze sculpture on Donor Plaza and has become a favorite attraction for family photos.

The 1950's also saw the arrival of Sparky the Sea Lion to Como Zoo. The Sparky Show was brought to Como by Stanley E. Hubbard who saw the Archie Brand Seal Show and wanted to do something similar at Como Zoo. Sparky first started performing for small, enthusiastic crowds at the south end of the Main Zoological Building before moving to the amphitheater in the 1980's.

In the 1970's, Minnesota voices were heard and the State Legislature funds a new master plan that largely redevelops Como Zoo with five new animal habitats including the Large Cat Building, the Aquatic Animal Building, the Primate Building, the Bird Yard and Seal Island.

Erected by Como Park Zoo & Conservatory.

2. Marker (far left) on the Administration Building at Como Park Zoo & Conservatory