Winter Hill in Somerville in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Edward Leathers Community Park

Inscription.
Somerville was once an open rural area. Since the American Revolution, the area has experienced steady growth. In 1895, Charles E. Gilman, a major landowner in the area, established his estate at the location of this park.

In 1971 the Kemp Nut Company moved to the site and established its operations through the 1930's and 1940's. The company's products were sold by retail dealers throughout New England.

The Edward Leathers Community Park returns this site to an open green space to serve Somerville residents now and into the future.