Dryden in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

George Kenneth Rowat

Inscription.
Farmer, bush camp foreman, tugboat operator, retail lumberman, husband and father, fisherman, hunter, town councillor, mayor. George Rowat was part of a generation who started life in an era of great potential and who worked hard to build their community.

Rowat worked first on the family farm, then for Dryden Paper Company as a wood harvester and hauler and later as a camp foreman. In those early years, wood was felled by hand, then hauled from the bush with a horse and sleigh. In 1951, George Rowat, together with Paul Wilson, started New Dryden Lumber Company, a retail lumber yard located on Princess Street. In 1967, Rowat left the business to his eldest sons and began a period of public service, first as a town councillor and then as mayor beginning in 1968, in which position he served for the next ten years.

During this period, much was accomplished, including Rowat's spearheading of the town's purchase of the Hodgkinson farm to create a recreational space. The property that was developed included a public curling rink, golf course, sports fields and a public park on Wabigoon Lake. An act of imagination that foresaw and met the needs of future generations stands as Rowat's most significant public achievement and as a model for community leaders today.

George Rowat married Winnifred M. Findlay in 1937, and
they had five children, Malcolm, Charlie, Carolyn, Derek and Russell.