Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Renshaw

Korean War
Five Battle Stars - Korean Presidential Unit Citation
Vietnam War

And to those who made the Supreme Sacrifice Feb. 21, 1945

Joseph Lester Beasley • Otis Lee Benke • Samuel Carl Blair • Lawrence George Cravalho • Thomas Francis Crimmins • Michael Diarmuid Cunningham • Anthony Carlos Decker • Clarance Robert Eyler • Edward Carles Frey • John Gushuc • Lawrence Johnson • Robert Williams Jones • Wesley Arnold Osage • Oliver Arnold Rahko • James Thomas Ryan • Raymond Arthur Whalen • David Cole Whitfield • John Patrick Whittle • Robert Peter Yach

USS Renshaw (DD/DDE-499), a Fletcher-class destroyer, was the third ship of the United States Navy of that name, in honor of Commander William B. Renshaw. Renshaw was laid down 7 May 1942 by the Federal Shipbuilding & Drydock Company in Kearny, New Jersey; launched on 13 October 1942, sponsored by Miss Dorothy Lillian Renshaw; and commissioned on 5 December 1942.
(Submitted on March 16, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is the first large marker on the right side.
Public Domain - US Navy, July 27, 1951
3. U.S.S. Renshaw
The U.S. Navy destroyer USS Renshaw (DDE-499) photographed from an aircraft from the escort carrier USS Sicily (CVE-118), while operating in Korean waters on 27 July 1951.