Heidelberg Township in Spring Grove in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heidelberg Township Recreation Park

Inscription. This Project is dedicated to the First Responders of Heidelberg Township

Porters Fire Company was founded on May 10th 1949 by a group of citizens who met to form the company. Arrangements were already made to purchase a used fire engine. The initial down payment of $100.00 was provided by the Porters Athletic Association, $150.00 remained to be paid. During the first year the membership rose to 118 members. In August of 1949 the company was developed enough to consider the erection of a suitable building to house the truck, but also serve as a community hall. The building served the company until the mid 1960's when two truck bays and a meeting room was added. A need for a tanker truck for fighting rural fires was realized. A truck was purchased, but was later replaced with a bigger truck that could hold 1200 gallons. In 1976 a new fire engine was also purchased with a Waterous pump rated at 750 gpm and a 500 gallon booster tank was also purchased. The current building was built in 1983. Since then minor upgrades have been made, like black topping the parking lot in the 1990's. Along with this, the purchasing of many trucks and trailers have also taken place."

Noah Schneider Eagle Scout Project - Est. 2023

Erected 2023 by Noah Schneider Eagle Scout Project.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsParks & Recreational Areas.