Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Clara Zetkin

Clara (Eissner) Zetkin (1857-1933)

In de zomer van 1910 riep Clara Zetkin tijdens een conferentie op tot een internationale Vrouwendag. Sinds 1911 wordt deze jaarlijks georganiseerd. Zetkin was een van de belangrijkste activisten binnen de Duitse socialistische vrouwenbeweging. In het vrouwenblad Die Gleichheit, waarvan ze hoofdredacteur was, werden vrouwen aangemoedigd te strijden voor onder meer recht op werk, betaald zwangerschapsverlof en gratis kinderopvang. Haar verzet tegen oorlogsvoering leidde tot Zetkins ontslag als redacteur. Hierna sloot ze zich aan bij de Duitse Communistische Partij. Tijdens haar speech in de Reichstag in 1932 waarschuwde ze voor het opkomende fascisme. Vijf maanden later greep Hitler de macht en vluchtte Clara Zetkin naar de Sovjet-Unie, waar ze niet veel later op 75-jarige leeftijd overleed.

(English translation:)

In the summer of 1910, Clara Zetkin during a conference (International Socialist Women’s Conference) called for an International Women's Day, which since 1911 has been held annually. Zetkin was one of the
most important activists within the German socialist women's movement. In the women's magazine Die Gleichheit (“Equality”) of which she was editor-in-chief, women were encouraged to fight paid for, among other things, the right to work, maternity leave and free childcare. Zetkin’s opposition to warfare led to her dismissal as editor. After this she joined the German Communist Party. During her speech in the Reichstag in 1932 she warned of the rising tide of fascism. Five months later Hitler took power and Zetkin fled to the Soviet Union, where she died not much later at the age of 75.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Clara Zetkin Marker - wide view

Overview: Clara Zetkin ([née Eißner]; 5 July 1857 – 20 June 1933) was a German Marxist theorist, communist activist, and advocate for women's rights.

Until 1917, she was active in the Social Democratic Party of Germany. She then joined the Independent Social Democratic Party of Germany (USPD) and its far-left wing, the Spartacist League, which later became the Communist Party of Germany (KPD). She represented that party in the Reichstag during the Weimar Republic from 1920 to 1933.
(Submitted on March 16, 2024.)