Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Annie Romein

Anna Helena Margaretha Romein-Verschoor 1895 - 1978

Annie Romein-Verschoor was een werkende moeder in een tijd dat dit niet gewoon was. Ze ontwikkelde een geschiedenis- methode voor het montessori-onderwijs en schreef essays en boeken over geschiedenis, literatuur en sociologie. Romein was voor 1940 actief in het Comité van Waakzaamheid, een organisatie van intellectuelen die waarschuwde voor het opkomend fascisme. In de oorlog was ze vanuit een onderduikadres betrokken bij het verzetsblad De Vrije Kunstenaar. Haar boeken werden meermaals herdrukt en ze was een veelgevraagd spreekster. In 1970 ontving ze de Constantijn Huygensprijs voor haar hele oeuvre. Ze schreef tot op hoge leeftijd, waarbij ze zich inzette voor de emancipatie van zowel vrouwen als ouderen.

(English translation:)
Annie Romein-Verschoor was a working mother at a time when this was not usual. She developed a historical method for Montessori education and wrote essays and books on history, literature and sociology. Before 1940, Romein was active in the Comité van Waakzaamheid (“Committee of Vigilance”),
an organization of intellectuals who warned about the rising fascism. During the war she was involved in publishing the resistance magazine De Vrije Kunstenaar (“The Free Artist”) from a hiding place. Her books were reprinted several times and she was a much sought-after speaker. In 1970 she received the Constantijn Huygens Prize for her entire oeuvre. She wrote well into old age, committed to the emancipation of both women and the elderly.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Annie Romein Marker - wide view

Overview: Anna Helena Margaretha (Annie) Romein-Verschoor (4 February 1885 – 5 February 1975) was a Dutch writer and historian. She received the Constantijn Huygens Prize in 1970.

Of note: Romein-Verschoor wrote an introduction in the First Edition of "Het Achterhuis," Anne Frank's original 1947 printed book about her diary, later reprinted as The Diary of a Young Girl.
(Submitted on March 16, 2024.)