Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Johanna Naber

Johanna Wilhelmina Antoinette Naber 1859-1941

Een universitaire studie zat er voor Johanna Naber eind 19e eeuw niet in. Ze had haar schooldiploma's gehaald, maar als meisje moest ze daarna meehelpen in het huishouden. Door zelfstudie ontwikkelde ze zich tot historica. Aangespoord door haar moeder werd ze een groot voorvechtster van het vrouwenkiesrecht. Ze werd de eerste geschiedschrijfster van de Nederlandse vrouwenbeweging en was ook zelf hierbij heel actief betrokken. Tot op hoge leeftijd zette Naber zich fel, maar met humor, in voor het recht voor getrouwde vrouwen om te mogen werken. Haar omvangrijke en meerdere malen bekroonde werk wordt bewaard in Atria, het kennisinstituut voor emancipatie en vrouwengeschiedenis, waarvan ze medeoprichter was.

(English Translation:)
Johanna Naber was able to study at university at the end of the 19th century. She completed her school diplomas, but because she was female, she then had to help with the housework. By means of her own study she developed into a historian. Urged on by her mother, she became a great advocate of women's
suffrage. She became the first historian of the Dutch women's movement, in which she was also very actively involved. Naber carried on into old age fiercely, but with humor, for the right for married women to continue working. Her voluminous and multiple award-winning writings are preserved in Atria, the knowledge institute for emancipation and women's history, of which she was a co-founder.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Johanna Naber Marker - wide view

1. Johanna Naber (Wikipedia).
Overview: Johanna Wilhelmina Antoinette Naber (25 March 1859 – 30 May 1941) was a Dutch feminist, historian and author during the first feminist wave. She was one of the three founders of the International Archives for the Women's Movement (1935), now known as Atria Institute on gender equality and women's history, and was herself a prolific author of historical texts about influential women and the women's movement.
(Submitted on March 17, 2024.)

2. Johanna Naber – biografie (Atria, in Dutch).
Excerpt (in translation): Johanna Naber was chief board member of the Association for Women's Suffrage (VvVK) for several years, becoming responsible for contacts with the press, and was also a board member of the World Federation for Women's Suffrage. She managed to present her opinion so convincingly that her mother
also became a member of the VvVK and her father gave up his opposition to women's suffrage and wrote a sympathetic article in De Gids. From 1917 to 1922 she was president of the Dutch National Women's Council and from there she was also involved in the International Women's Council. In 1921 she was elected to the Amsterdam city council for the Vrijheidsbond, a liberal party.

After achieving women's suffrage in 1919 and the political equalization of women with men in 1922, Johanna Naber assumed that the women's movement would no longer be necessary. However in the 1930s she then returned to battle - in 1910 she had already fought against a bill to exclude married women from paid work and now this appeared to be necessary again. Naber wrote: “We must not give up our civil right of free self-determination by allowing our diplomas and certificates of appointment for us women as such to be stamped with “valid only in case of celibacy.” After many protests, as in 1910, the bill to ban married women from paid employment was withdrawn.