Madison in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Hadley

Company 2101; September 5, 1935 - April 4, 1941

Inscription.
Camp Hadley was home to "Roosevelt's Tree Army." These young men, 17-25 years old, came from families of unemployed parents during the Great Depression. They joined the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and earned one dollar a day, up to 30 days each month with 25 dollars sent home to families.

Up to 200 workers were allowed to live at this site. Within the property are the remains of a once thriving community. Foundations exist from a large recreation hall, an incinerator, an administrators cabin, a mess hall, and more.

Workers had responsibilities and received training to make them employable. Work projects included forest preservation, tree planting, mosquito control, soil conservation, irrigation, biological and plant surveys, and other park projects. They also responded to natural disasters, like wildfires, blizzards, and hurricanes. Most of the work was completed in Cockaponsett State Forest.

Hadley's young men were often ignored by residents of Madison or cast aside because they came from poor families. However, they became heroes for cleaning up Wall Street after the Hurricane of 1938.

DisastersEnvironmentHorticulture & Forestry. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 5, 1935.

2. Entering Camp Hadley
3. Credits