Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Janna van der Weg

Janna Rinske van der Weg (1893-1974)

Eerste vrouw die de Elfstedentocht uitreed. Vijf jaar eerder kon de allereerste vrouwelijke deelnemer, Jikke Gaastra, wegens dooi de tocht niet voltooien. De 23-jarige Janna van der Weg deed dat op 27 januari 1917 wel, samen met haar broer Jan aan de stok. Ze gaf volgens de overlevering geen blijk van vermoeidheid toen ze even voor zeven uur 's avonds finishte. Van der Weg, dienstbode van beroep, was een van de vijf vrouwen die dat jaar de Tocht der Tochten uitreed. Bij de prijsuitreiking in De Harmonie, de stadsschouwburg van Leeuwarden, kreeg ze als eerste en snelste vrouw ook een gouden broche. Direct werd door Mindert Hepkema, voorzitter van De Friesche Elf Steden, besloten dat alle vrouwen dit kregen voor hun prestatie dat jaar.

(English translation:)
First woman to complete the Elfstedentocht (“Eleven Cities Tour” ice skating race). Five years earlier, the very first female participant, Jikke Gaastra, was unable to complete the tour due to thawing. 23-year-old Janna van der Weg did just that on January 27, 1917, together
with her brother Jan at the helm. According to tradition, she showed no signs of fatigue when she finished just before seven o’clock that evening. Van der Weg, a domestic servant by profession, was one of the five women who completed the Tour that year. At the awards ceremony in De Harmonie, the city theater of Leeuwarden, she was the first and fastest woman to receive a gold brooch. It was then and there that Mindert Hepkema, chairman of De Friesche Eleven Cities Tour Race, decided that all women would get a gold brooch for their performance that year.

Erected 2022 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Janna van der Weg Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the lamp post.

1. Janna van der Weg voltooide als eerste vrouw de Elfstedentocht (SportGeschiednis.nl, in Dutch). (Submitted on March 17, 2024.)
2. Elfstedentocht (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Elfstedentocht (English: Eleven cities tour) is a long-distance tour skating event on natural ice, almost 200 kilometres (120 mi) long, which is held both as a speed skating competition (with 300 contestants) and a leisure tour (with 16,000 skaters). The Elfstedentocht is the biggest ice-skating tour in the world.
(Submitted on March 17, 2024.)