Heidelberg Township in Spring Grove in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heidelberg Township Recreation Park

Inscription. Heidelberg Township was formed in 1750. It then contained an area of 9,030 acres. The derivation of the word is "Heidel," meaning huckleberry, and "berg," mountain.The origin of this name was owing to the fact that the city is surrounded by picturesque wooded hills, on which grow huckleberry bushes in great abundance.

The original shape of Heidelberg was very irregular. It was long and narrow, and what is now the Borough of Hanover, was included within its territory. The town was bordered on the north and south by Manheim until the northern part of that township was annexed to Heidelberg in 1816, one year after Hanover was incorporated. In 1783, Heidelberg had 191 houses, 116 lots, 29 slaves, and a population of 1,204. In 1880, this township entirely lost its identity. Out of part of its original territory and a part of the annexation of 1816, the new township of Penn was formed. Thus the original area of Heidelberg now forms a part of Conewago Township, Adams County, a part of Penn Township, and the Borough of Hanover. The eastern section, caused by the division of 1880, retained the name of Heidelberg, but it contains no part of the original territory, as it is now formed. Its present territory, until 1816, was embraced in Manheim, and was first settled by the Mennonites and German Baptists as early as 1738. The latter place
was named in honor of ex-Governor Porter, who shipped large quantities of iron ore from this station, soon after the road was built, from banks that he leased in this township.

Logan Shearer Eagle Scout Project - Est. 2021

Erected 2021 by Logan Shearer Eagle Scout Project.