Forrest City in St. Francis County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Francis County Troops in the War Between the States

Inscription. St. Francis County was predominately sympathetic to the Southern cause, raised five companies. The first company, known as the Linden Dead Shots was raised by Poindexter Dunn who also served as captain. This company marched away from here in 1861 and later participated in the Battles of Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Ringgold Gap, Golgotha Church, Kenesaw Mountain, Jonesboro and Franklin. Their gallantry was attested by the fact that of the one hundred who went away only twenty-one returned and many of these had lost an arm or leg or bore wounds.

Erected 1936 by Arkansas Centennial Commission • Arkansas History Commission. (Marker Number H-24.)

More about this marker. One of the original 143 cast-iron historical markers placed for commemorating Arkansas history during the 1936 Arkansas Centennial.

Regarding St. Francis County Troops in the War Between the States. Dunn joined the ranks of the Confederacy, being elected as a company Captain, but is remarked as never seeing armed combat.

Located at the at the St Francis County Museum.
3. Reverse side showing the deteriorating condition of the marker.