Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Dirk van Nimwegen (1904-1969), Verzetsman (Member of the Resistance)

Inscription.
Een van de initiatiefnemers van de door de illegale CPN georganiseerde staking van 25 februari 1941, als protest tegen de jodenvervolging door nazi Duitsland, Dirk van Nimwegen werde bij de stadsreiniging aan de Bilderdijk kade. Hij deed de oproep voor de Staking op de Noordermarkt. De februaristaking words elk jaar herdacht bij de dokwerker.

(English translation:)
One of the initiators of the strike organized by the illegal CPN (Dutch Communist Party) of February 25, 1941, as a protest against the persecution of Jews by Nazi Germany, Dirk van Nimwegen was a member of the municipal cleaning department at the Bilderdijk quay. He made the call for the Strike on the Noordermarkt. The February Strike is commemorated every year by the Dokwerker (statue of a dock worker on Jonas Daniël Meijerplein in Amsterdam that commemorates the workers who took part in the February Strike).

1. Dirk van Nimwegen (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Overview (in translation): Dirk van Nimwegen (1904 - 1969) was an Amsterdam communist, resistance fighter and one of the initiators of the February strike in 1941. He worked for the City Cleaning Department.

Van Nimwegen was one of the speakers during an illegal meeting on the Noordermarkt on February 24, 1941 that called for the strike. He was appointed for this purpose by the leadership of the then illegal CPN. Other speakers there included Lou Jansen and Willem Kraan.

2. Dirk van Nimwegen Marker - wide view
Van Nimwegen survived the war and continued to work at the City Cleaning Department. In 1955 he was fired by the municipality of Amsterdam, along with 61 others, for calling for a strike. He was not rehabilitated until 1985….
(Submitted on March 20, 2024.)

2. February strike (Wikipedia).
Overview: The February strike (Dutch: Februaristaking) of 1941 was a general strike in the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II. It was organized by the outlawed Communist Party of the Netherlands in defence of persecuted Dutch Jews and against the anti-Jewish measures and the activities of Nazism in general.

The direct causes were a series of arrests and pogroms held by the Germans in the Jewish neighbourhood of Amsterdam, the Jodenbuurt. It started on 25 February 1941 and lasted for two days. On 26 February, 300,000 Amsterdam people joined the strike. The strike was harshly suppressed by the Germans after three days.

Although the February strike is considered to be the first public protest against the Nazis in occupied Europe, it was quickly suppressed. There was no major citizen action public action after the top Nazi official, Reichskommissar Seyss-Inquart, warned the Dutch public that there would be draconian consequences.…

3. Dirk van Nimwegen Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here on the complex that bears his name.