Cerritos in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paul Revere

Inscription.
This magnificent sculpture captures the bravery and patriotism of Revolutionary War hero Paul Revere who rode to warn American patriots northwest of Boston that the British intended to raid Lexington and Concord. Paul Revere made his famous ride on April 18, 1775, and as a result of his warnings, the Lexington minutemen were ready the next morning for the arrival of the British and for the historic battle that launched the American Revolution.

2002
Dee Clements
National Sculptors Guild
Loveland, Colorado

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's 1868 ballad Paul Revere's Ride immortalized Revere's actions and is displayed on the Heritage Park Play Island.

3. Paul Revere’s Ride
Listen my children and you shall hear