Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Antelope Island Causeway

Inscription.
A 7.2-mile, earthen causeway follows a natural sand bar extending from this shore area to the northern tip of Antelope Island. It separates Farmington Bay on the south and the main body of the lake. The original road, constructed by Davis County, was completed in 1969, when Antelope Island was designated as a state park. Picnic and swimming facilities were built at beautiful Bridger Bay and tourism blossomed through 1981.

Then, in the early 1980s, northern Utah received unprecedented amounts of rainfall. In three years, the lake rose in elevation from 4!198 feet above sea level. to a historic high of 4,212 feet. Eventually this causeway was under eight feet of water and the island was closed to the public. During the flood years, a unique vehicle called a Gamma-goat was used to drive to the island.

Cause for a Causeway
In 1990 and 1991, pressure mounted on the state legislature to rebuild the Antelope Island Causeway and reopen the park. Again, Davis County supported this endeavor. The county agreed to build and maintain the causeway and place it on the county road system. The state offered help with construction monies. This agreement made the causeway the first "modern" toll road in Utah. The revenues offset construction and maintenance costs. With the use of new technology and designs, construction
was completed and the new causeway was dedicated October 31, 1993.

Antelope Island State Park is one of northern Utah's favorite tourist attractions. As you drive along the causeway, notice the differences in water coloring between the two sides. This is due to the difference in salt content between Farmington Bay and the main body of the lake.

Did You Know?
Construction cost $4.8 million