Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The March from Fort Gibson

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail One · Federal Bivouac —

Inscription. Federal troops crossed the rain-swollen Arkansas River on flatboats on the night of July 16, 1863. The cavalry led the way as the column marched south on the Texas Road toward Honey Springs. At daybreak on July 17, advance units engaged rebel forces at Chimney Mountain north of Elk Creek. These troops were driven back into the main body of the Confederate forces concealed in the trees awaiting Blunt's troops north of Elk Creek.

At midnight on the 15th, I took 250 cavalry and four pieces of light artillery, and marched up the Arkansas about 13 miles, drove their pickets from the opposite bank, and forded the river.... I immediately commenced crossing my forces at the mouth of Grand River in boats, and, by 10 p.m. of the 16th, commenced moving south, with less than 3,000 men, mostly Indians and Negroes, and twelve pieces of artillery. At daylight I came upon the enemy's advance about 5 miles from Elk Creek, and with my cavalry drove them in rapidly upon their main force, which was formed on the north side of the timber of Elk Creek, their line extending 1˝ miles, the main road running through their center.
Maj. Gen. James G. Blunt, USA

Erected 2020 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.

in these topic lists: War, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Honey Springs Battlefield series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 16, 1863.

2. The March from Fort Gibson Marker (on far right).