Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Farming and Communities · along the Texas Road

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Four · Battle at the Bridge —

Inscription. The landscape up and down the Texas Road was part of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation. It was dotted with homes, barns, orchards, pastures, and trading posts. On both sides of Elk Creek are remnants of farmhouses and family cemeteries.

The area is also home to numerous mammals, reptiles, and birds including black bears, bobcats, white-tailed deer, striped skunks, coachwhips, king snakes, copperheads, water moccasins, timber rattlesnakes, western diamondback rattlesnakes, ground skinks, box turtles, red-winged blackbirds, yellow-billed cuckoos, crows, scissor-tailed flycatchers, red-tailed hawks, eastern meadowlarks, horned owls, screech owls, and turkey vultures. Migrating birds include several varieties of ducks and geese as well as American bald eagles and blue herons. Insects and arachnids are too numerous to mention but include chiggers and many varieties of ticks, for which visitors are urged to check when leaving the battlefield.

Erected 2019 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.

View of marker looking East along Trail Four.