Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jug Bridge

An engineering marvel for early America

— The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
In 1800, travelers expected to ford rivers or use ferries that were slow and often risky in bad weather. The Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike Company, building the first leg of the National Road in 1805, set out to revolutionize American roads. One of the results was an amazing five-arch stone bridge across the Monocacy River.

Leonard Harbaugh built the bridge in 1808 for a cost of $55,000. Mr. Harbaugh's signature was a distinctive stone "demijohn" placed on the bridge's east end, giving the span its name the "Jug Bridge." A demijohn was a popular bulbous, thin-necked bottle that often held whiskey. Rumors persist that a real jug of whiskey was planted inside the stone version. The Jug Bridge served faithfully well into the automobile era, but a collapse in 1942 led to a new bridge.

(Sidebar):
Marquis de Lafayette
America's hero, Frenchman Marquis de Lafayette, crossed the Jug Bridge in December, 1824, entering Frederick on his triumphal U.S. tour fifty years after the Revolutionary War.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Areas Authority; Maryland National Road Association.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1824.

The C.T. American Art Co.
3. Famous “Jug” and Bridge,
National Highway,
3 Miles East of Frederick, MD.
The Jug Bridge as seen in this early 20th century postcard view. The bridge collapsed in 1942, but the tollhouse, on the opposite side of the river, still survives and is now a private residence.
Postcard Published by Neff Novelty Co., Cumberland Maryland, C.T. American Art Chicago.
The Maryland State Archives
4. Men climbing on Jug Bridge over the Monocacy River
Some horseless carriage adventurers (note the goggles and the duster in the foreground) pose with the stone demijohn at the entrance to the Jug Bridge. The unique monument was moved to its present location in 1965.
Reproduction of photo by unknown photographer (1920s). MSA SC 1477-1-5435 — MD State Archives.
The National Portrait Gallery
5. Marquis de Lafayette
America's hero, Frenchman Marquis de Lafayette, crossed the bridge in December, 1824, entering Frederick on his triumphal U.S. tour fifty years after the Revolutionary War.
Watercolor on Ivory by Laperche, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, National Gallery Catalog of American Portraits.
6. You Are Here
Close-up of image on marker