Mitte in Nürnberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Schöner Brunnen / Beautiful Fountain

German:
Um 1385-96 von einem Steinmetzmeister Heinrich (Beheim?) errichtet. Die 40 Skulpturen zählen zu den bedeutendsten Leistungen Nürnberger Kunst im 14. Jahrhundert. Wegen seiner Farbigkeit und Vergoldung schon im 15. Jahrhundert „Schöner Brunnen" genannt. 1897-1902 vollständig erneuert.

English Translation:
Founded around 1385-96 by a master stonemason Heinrich (Beheim?). The 40 sculptures are among the most important achievements of Nuremberg art in the 14th century. Because of its color and gilding it was called the “Beautiful Fountain” in the 15th century. Completely renovated 1897-1902.

Erected by Stadtobjekte - Nürnberg.

Schöner Brunnen (en:beautiful fountain) is a 14th-century fountain located on Nuremberg's main market next to the town hall and is considered one of the main attractions of the city's Historical Mile. The fountain is approximately 19 meters high and has the shape of a Gothic spire.
(Submitted on March 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Schöner Brunnen Marker along the corner of the building