Garfield Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Garfield Park Fieldhouse

Inscription. The Garfield Park Fieldhouse, constructed in 1928 as the West Park Commission administrative headquarters, is one of the most lavish buildings on Chicago's west side. Designed by architects Michaelsen & Rognstad this "Gold Dome Building" has a 23 carat gilded dome. The building's Spanish Revival style was inspired by a 1915 exposition in San Diego's Balboa Park, which influenced design throughout the nation. The fieldhouse's ornate facade includes sculptural figure of Robert Cavalier de LaSalle, explorer of the Upper Midwest. The interior rotunda also has impressive details, including marble panels by the renowned sculptor, Richard W. Bock.

The West Park staff, which had operated out of small Union Park offices since the 1880's, was suffering from space shortage by the 1920's. A major 1927 bond issue funded the construction of this flamboyant Garfield Park building for offices, a police department, and public functions including a restaurant and skater's room. After the 1934 consolidation of the independent park commissions into the Chicago Park District, the administrative headquarters became Garfield Park's Fieldhouse. In response to increased recreational needs, a gymnasium and outdoor swimming pool were constructed on the west side of the building in 1983.

Erected by Chicago Park
District.

The marker text is on the rear of this sign; the fieldhouse itself is in the background.

More about this marker. The marker, likely posted in the late 1990s, has a bit of wear and is hard to read in some parts. There are at least a handful more similar historical markers on the rear of Garfield Park signs throughout the 184-acre park.

1. Garfield (James) Park. A history of the park from the Chicago Park District (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. WTTW Chicago (Channel 11): Garfield Park. (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Garfield Park Fieldhouse
4. Garfield Park Fieldhouse "Gold Dome" and sculptures
The front of the building includes a sculpture of Robert Cavalier de LaSalle, the 17th century French explorer who traveled through the Midwest.
An east-facing view from the front steps of the fieldhouse. The marker is on the right; Chicago's downtown skyline is in the distance.
6. Garfield Park Fieldhouse interior
The lobby beneath the rotunda features marble panels designed by Richard W. Bock.