Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Morgan House

James Stretesky
Supervisor Gayle B. Uilkema
Martinez Area Chamber of Commerce
Pony Express Trail Association

{Text on the reverse side reads:} The first Pony Express Rider through Martinez was Thomas Bedford on April 23, 1860, heading for Pacheco. Benecia was the home station where the rider from Sacramento exchanged the mail with a new rider and horse for San Francisco.

On April 16, 1861, the new western agent for the Pony Express was Wells, Fargo & Co. and on July 1, 1861 they operated the Pony Express from Placerville to San Francisco under their name.

After April 15, 1861 the new agent and future operator of the Pony Express moved the home station from Benecia to Martinez. The new home station was the "Morgan House" and was located at this corner. One of the new riders was David W. Swain, the Martinez telegraph operator and Wells, Fargo and Co. agent.
@2000 Joe Nardone

{The front and rear base of the marker list the following sponsors:} Union
Bank of California - Martinez; City of Martinez, Mayor Mike & Dusty Menesini, Plain & Fancy Antiques; Martinez Historical Society; Vice Mayor Mark A. Ross; Joe Sparacino Sr. Family; Haute Stuff Restaurant; Horst & Erna Grund; Greg & Karen Del Bonta Family; Main Street Tavern; Redmond O'Colonies "American Champion Town Crier"; Corky & Charlene West; Nader Chrysler Plymouth; Mario Preciado & Family; Giovanni's Bajalia Family; Bay View Bank, Since 1911; The Franco Family; Monkey Stable Racing Team; Westamerica Bank; Sidney S. Lippow, Co., Realtors; The Corum Family; Martinez Antique Association; Rhodia Inc.; John Jackson Blacktie Insurance; Equilon

2. Morgan House Marker (Reverse)

3. Morgan House Marker, Wide Shot
The marker is visible on the corner, just to the right of the left-side lamppost, in front of Taqueria Los Toros.