Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Civil War Forts at Mouth of Brazos

An entire complex of forts, emplacements, bridges and roads was built near this spot in 1863.

Originally, a small redoubt was built in 1861-1862 mounting two 18-pound cannons. This fort was also referred to as Fort Velasco, according to an early map, showing also pilings across the mouth, and a similar early fort on the Quintana side. When the Union blockaded the Mississippi River and restricted maritime commerce, the Brazos River became more important. Therefore, a larger complex was built.

The 1863 fort at old Velasco (marked as B in this diagram) was also known as Fort Velasco as shown in its own diagram, but was also called Fort Sulakowski in other records. All of these were part of a chain of forts from Sabine Pass to Brownsville.

Erected 2024 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association and Old Velasco/Surfside Beach Historical Committee.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a set of six historical trail signs installed along a jetty-side hiking trail in Feb-Mar 2024 at the site of Old Velasco at the old mouth of the Brazos River, as near as possible to the actual location featured in the sign.

Regarding Confederate Civil War Forts at Mouth of Brazos. This location is significant since it is atop a mound that is the remains of a large five-gun Civil War fort that once existed at Velasco, which was part of a much larger complex of forts which protected the mouth of the Brazos River during the American Civil
War of 1861-1865. The large guns at these forts kept the Union Navy away from the mouth, so that speedy steam-powered blockade runners could come and go (primarily carrying cotton for export).

Courtesy University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, May 8, 2006
3. Engineering Diagram of 1863 Fort Velasco
Produced with Photoshop amendments to a heavily-stained digital image found at the Gilmer Civil War Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
courtesy University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, May 9, 2006
4. Map Showing Locations of Works at the Mouth of the Brazos River, Circa 1864
Digital image from the Gilmer Civil War Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Courtesy University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, May 3, 2006
5. Redan on Oyster Creek
This redan is an unoccupied emplacement to defend access to Velasco via Oyster Creek (which emptied into the Gulf at this time); troops could be dispatched there as needed. Item E on diagram below.