Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Washington Park Trailhead

— Welcome to the Clear Creek Trail System —

Inscription.

Known previously as Victory Park, this city park was rededicated in a national celebration of the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington. Through an act of Congress in 1924, the United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission was established and began assisting states in creating these parks. Numerous city parks throughout the country participated in the rededication. In Wyoming, each municipality purchased its own trees and shrubs but received landscape plans at no cost through the cooperation of the University of Wyoming and the Wyoming State Bicentennial Commission. The park in Buffalo was thought to be an ideal site by landscape architects and much of the necessary work was completed by volunteers from the community. Buffalo Park Board members during this time were D. A. Clay, Sam Hitchcock, F. G. Lucas, J. C. Flint, Mrs B. A. Watt, T. J. Gatchell and Thomas E Kuiper. Planning began in January of 1932, and in April of that year the park committee ordered 100 evergreens, 450 deciduous trees, and 850 different shrubs for the park nursery. The "George Washington Memorial Park" sign was a Bicentennial project of the Town & Country Garden Club– members included Mrs. Edward Pheasant, Mrs. Carl Kaltenbach, Mrs. E. F. Stevens and Mrs. Bill Novotny.

Erected by Johnson
County Recreation District.