Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Undercooks, Nurses, and Freedom

— Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. On June 27, 1864, Austin Gilmore of Tennessee fell, mortally wounded, in ferocious fighting near this wide field. But Gilmore held no military rank and no rifle. He held only a stretcher bearing a wounded soldier. An American of African descent, young Gilmore escaped from slavery to join the 111th Illinois Infantry. A brave hero, he rescued injured soldiers as an "undercook," a wide-ranging job description, before dying of battlefield wounds on July 1, 1864.

Like Gilmore, untold numbers of African Americans participated in the Civil War. Almost 200,000 saw combat as part of the United States Colored Troops. Others drove supply wagons, dug trenches and built earthworks, rescued the wounded, and buried the dead—many working in freedom for the Union Army while others remained enslaved workers in the Confederacy.

(captions)
General Sherman's Special Field Order No. 16 specifically excluded African Americans from being recruited as soldiers rather than laborers.

Emma Stephenson, another African American freedom fighter at Kennesaw, was a skilled nurse for the 17th Army Corps. At her death, grateful soldiers requested her burial with honor in the Marietta National Cemetery.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
.