Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Millennium Oak Trees

Inscription.
[English] As part of the Legislative Assembly’s Millennium celebrations, these red oak trees were planted by The Hon. Gary Carr, MPP, Speaker, Mr. Sean Conway, MPP, Dean of the House and the Pages of the Legislative Assembly (Group OM4) Arbour Day, 28 April 2000.

[Français] Ces chênes rouges ont été plantés dans le cadre des activités de l’Assemblée législative pour fêter le millénaire par L’honorable Garry Carr, président de de l'Assemblée, Monsieur Sean Conway, doyen de l'Assemblée et les pages de l'Assemblée législative (group OM4) Journée de l'Arbor, 28 avril 2000.

The millennium celebrations were a worldwide, coordinated series of events to celebrate and commemorate the end of 1999 and the start of the year 2000 in the Gregorian calendar. The celebrations were held as marking the end of the 2nd millennium, the 20th century, and the 200th decade, and the start of the 3rd millennium, the 21st century, and the 201st decade (although the start and end points of such periods was then, and continues to be, disputed). Countries around the globe held official festivities in the weeks and months leading up to the date, such as those
2. Millennium Oak Trees
Looking north; the marker is located at the center of a triangle formed by three red oak trees; the Legislative Assembly of Ontario building is in the background.
organised in the United States by the White House Millennium Council, and most major cities produced firework displays at midnight.
(Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)