Yonge-Bay Corridor in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Honourable R. Roy McMurtry

Gardens of Justice / Les Jardins de la Justice

[English]
The McMurtry Gardens of Justice
The McMurtry Gardens of Justice encourage visitors to reflect upon the proud history of our legal process, the challenges yet to be addressed, the rights that Canadians too often take for granted, rights that are routinely denied to so many others in the world and the essential role the rule of law plays in a properly functioning Democratic society.

As Chief Justice of Ontario and as a former Attorney General and Solicitor General of this province, R. Roy McMurtry made an outstanding contribution to Canadian life. As a long-standing public servant, elected official and diplomat, he is deservedly recognized for his compassion and dedication to a fair, just and enlightened society. This outdoor gallery, which honours his legacy, is an expression of the esteem in which he is held.

[Français]
Les jardins de la justice McMurtry
Les Jardins de la Justice McMurtry encouragent les visiteurs à réfléchir à la remarquable histoire de notre système de justice, aux défis
qui nous restent à relever, aux droits que les Canadiens et Canadiennes prennent trop souvent pour acquis, droits qui sont régulièrement refusés par tant d'autres pays dans le monde, ainsi qu’ au rôle essentiel que joue la de droit dans une société démocratique qui fonctionne bien.

L'honorable R. Roy McMurtry
En tant que juge en chef de l'Ontario et ancien procureur général et solliciteur général de la province, R. Roy McMurtry a contribué de façon exceptionnelle à la vie canadienne. Fonctionnaire pendant de nombreuses années, représentant élu et diplomate, il est bien connu pour sa compassion et son dévouement à l’égard d’une société juste et éclairée. Cette galerie en plein air, qui rend hommage à ses contributions, témoigne de l'estime dont il est entouré.

Looking northeast; the Toronto Courthouse is in the background.

1. Roland Roy McMurtry (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Roland Roy McMurtry OC OOnt KC was a Canadian lawyer, judge and politician in Ontario. He was a Progressive Conservative member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario from 1975 to 1985, serving in the cabinet of Bill Davis as Attorney General and as Solicitor General. After leaving politics, McMurtry was High Commissioner of Canada to the United Kingdom between 1985 and 1988. He became a judge in 1991 and was appointed Chief Justice of Ontario in 1996. McMurtry retired from the bench in 2007 and returned to the private practice of law.

In 2007, McMurtry was awarded the Order of Ontario. In 2009, he was made an

3. The Toronto Courthouse (west elevation)
The top of the marker is visible at the bottom right corner.
Officer of the Order of Canada "for his distinguished career of public service, notably as chief justice of Ontario, and for his extensive volunteer involvement in many social and multicultural initiatives".
(Submitted on March 29, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Remembering the Honourable R. Roy McMurtry. Excerpt:
When the Honourable Roy McMurtry passed away on March 19th, 2024, people throughout Ontario and across Canada mourned the loss of a man who made historic contributions to Canadian politics and law. At the Ontario Justice Education Network (OJEN), we also mourn the loss of our founder. It was his vision for a civil society through dialogue and education that led to OJEN’s creation in 2002.