Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

International Taiji Park

Association
and
The City of Thunder Bay:
Martial Arts Capital of Canada

Taiji (or Tai Chi) an ancient Chinese martial art — a form of wushu — is performed with slow, carefully controlled movements devised for defense and attack. With practice, it leads to incredible speed, power and grace as well as serenity, awareness and control. Modern Taiji emphasizes slow, graceful movements for physical exercise along with a calm, meditative mental state resulting in Taiji being known as "moving meditation". In recent years, based on growing scientific evidence of its many health benefits, Taiji has sometimes been called "moving medication".

The idea for the International Taiji Park was developed following the 2006 International Forum on Taijiquan which was hosted in Thunder Bay by the Peng You Taij Quan Association. This was the first time the International Forum had been held outside of China.

In the early morning hours of July 19, 2006, the world's foremost Taiji Grandmasters (representing the major family styles of Taiji: Chen, Yang, Wu, Wu Hao, and Sun, as well as the Modern Taiji styles), led morning exercises with almost 400 participants on the shore of Lake Superior at Marina Park.

The weather was perfect — the sun rising over the Sleeping
Giant into a clear blue sky as the mist lifted off the lake. With the clear air and Lake Superior and the nearby forests and mountains in the background, the Grandmasters declared Thunder Bay's Marina Park the best place in the world to do Taiji. From this came the idea for the first ever International Taiji Park. The Park has two main components, the Taiji pad and the Moongate. The Taiji pad presents the well known Yin Yang symbol of two fish circling each other — an ancient symbol for the way things change which is also connected to the way we think about health and Taijiquan — the art of balance and tranquility. The Moongate, a tradition in classical Chinese gardens, frames Lake Superior and the Sleeping Giant — also known as Nanabijou, an Ojibwa Manitou (spirit). It is a reminder of the International Taiji Forum which brought together traditional Chinese medicine and Native North American healing practices. The International Taiji Park reflects the experience of power and serenity generated by both Native American ceremony and traditional Chinese medicine, including Taiji therapy in addition to the martial arts applications of taijiquan. Thanks to the vision of Master Peng Youlian, a partnership with the City of Thunder Bay and the generosity of hundreds of donors, the International Taiji Park became a reality with its official opening on Sept. 23, 2011. Participating in the
Looking east; the Taiji pad, Thunder Bay, the Sleeping Giant, and Lake Superior are in the background.
opening were representatives of the Chinese government and the city of Jiaozuo, adding a truly international dimension to the redevelopment of Marina Park.

Master Peng Youlian came to Thunder Bay from China in 1990 where he began teaching Taiji and establishing a strong and vibrant Taiji community built around the motto of "Health, Friendship and Happiness." The Peng You Taiji Quan Association was formed in 1998 and Master Peng has worked tirelessly ever since building a worldwide reputation for Thunder Bay, now known in China as 'The Taiji City.'

Awarded 7th Duan by the Chinese Wushu Association in Zhengzhou, China, August 15, 2007. Accepted as an ‘inside’ disciple by Grandmaster Chen Zhenglei, 11th generation Master of Chen Family Taijiquan.

3. Moongate & Sleeping Giant
Looking east; the Moongate frames the Sleeping Giant.

1. Make International Taiji Park in Thunder Bay your next travel destination. Excerpt:
It took a couple years of planning and construction to complete the first phase of the International Taiji Park. The moon gate is built with the stones from the Thunder Bay area. It is named as Tai Chi gate and engraved with Chinese characters written by Grandmaster Chen Zhenglei. The Yin/Yang pad is made in marble at a diameter of 20 meters (or 65 feet). More than 100 people can practice Tai Chi on it simultaneously. Prime Minister Mr. Stephen Harper offered his congratulations and also praised Master Peng for his vision in a letter. Prime Minister Harper also said that he firmly believes that Tai Chi can improve people’s health and overall wellbeing. Thunder Bay is a very unique city. Even though
4. International Taiji Park
Looking northeast from the Moongate; the Taiji Pad is in the background, with embedded Yin Yang symbols.
its population is only about 122,907, its participation in Tai Chi is very active.
(Submitted on March 31, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Peng You Taiji Association - International Taiji Park (Facebook).
(March 20, 2024) Master Peng You of Peng You's Tai Chi Academy achieved the prestigious level 10 duan wei, a rare and remarkable accomplishment in the world of martial arts.