Aldershot in Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Aldershot Corners

Inscription. The intersection of Plains Road, Waterdown Road and Lasalle Park Road has always been a hub of activity and enterprise. The area surrounding these corners is rich in history and fabled for its market gardens. The settlement of Burlington Plains was renamed Aldershot by William Applegarth, a settler who emigrated in 1791 from Durham, England. Originally part of East Flamborough, Aldershot became part of the Town of Burlington in 1958.

Early settlers constructed wharves along the Burlington Bay shoreline and established market gardens and farms to the north which allowed for the movement of goods, including lumber and textiles. The crossroads of Aldershot Corners functioned as the gateway for travel to and from Brown's wharf, located in what is now Lasalle Park. This facilitated the development of a blacksmith shop, hotel, shoemaker, general store and post office at these corners.

An advertisement for a general store in Aldershot first appeared around 1884, located on the southeast corner of Lasalle Park and Plains Roads. The original wood-frame store was destroyed by fire on Aug. 29, 1889. The store was quickly replaced by a two-storey brick building. In 1913, George Henry Sinclair's family and business were expanding, so the "Sinclair General Store" moved to a larger building on the northeast corner. This
new building housed the General Store and Post Office and, beginning in June 1919, the Royal Bank as well. In 1932, the Royal Bank moved to a small wood-framed structure beside the store and then into a brick building in 1958.

The former Sinclair store building on the southeast corner was converted into a residence and remained as such until it was torn down in the mid 1950s.

Over time, this intersection has been home to a stage coach stop on the route between Hamilton and Toronto, a coffee shop, beauty salon, full-service garage, and variety store, among other features. The early settlers might not recognize the current landscape but they would identify with the bustling energy and sense of community. As Aldershot continues to evolve, these corners will remain a gateway for a special community.

Erected by City of Burlington.

“In the 1930s and ‘40s, Aldershot was a quiet village and the people were mostly market gardeners, growing melons, staked tomatoes, strawberries and raspberries. Plains Road was Hwy. 2 consisting of two lanes and very little traffic.«
(Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Aldershot Corners marker photos detail