Columbia in Caldwell Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bobby Bridger

— Northeast Louisiana Music Trail —

Inscription.
A celebrated singer-songwriter, poet, author, playwright, sculptor, painter, historian & Native American activist... Born Robert Durham in Columbia, LA., Bobby was part of the early music scene in Austin, TX. His highly acclaimed epic trilogy "A Ballad of the West," world wide tours, albums on Monument, RCA & Golden Egg Records, appearances on Austin City Limits, & American Experience on PBS created a global following. He is the 2016 recipient of the John G. Neihardt Foundation's prestigious "Word Sender" award. Bobby's song, "Heal in the Wisdom," is a beloved international anthem of hope & peace.

Erected by Northeast Louisiana Music Trail. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. Located across levee from northern terminus of Main Street in Columbia.