Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Richmond-Petersburg Railroad Bridge

Inscription. The expansion of railroads in the 1830s fueled the growth of iron works like Tredegar, and by the Civil War, five railroads had come into Richmond. The Richmond-Petersburg was the first railroad bridge in the city. It was built by Moncure Robinson, a Virginia native who engineered many early American railroad lines. Completed to Manchester, now part of Richmond, in 1838, the structure was 2,844 feet in length and stood 60 feet above the James River. Constructed primarily out of pine planks, the bridge seemed “air built,” and perhaps dangerous to many Richmonders.

More about this marker. On the left and center are images of the R&P Railroad Bridge with the caption, "The first bridge burned during the evacuation fire in 1865. You can see its large stone pilings in the viewer. The 1873 photograph to the right shows the rebuilt bridge, looking back toward Richmond."

In the center are two smaller photographs with the caption, "Sparks from a passing locomotive caused the bridge to burn again in 1882, and a steel structure was erected on the stone piers. The fourth and final bridge was built in the early 1900s on the smaller concrete pilings just beside the original location, which also can be seen through the viewer."

On the right are a portrait of Moncure Robinson and
2. The First Richmond-Petersburg Railroad Bridge