Near Palmyra in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Trail of Death

Inscription. On Oct. 11, 1838 the emigration moved from the encampment of the last two days. The march was pleasant and without the occurrence of any difficulties. Potawatomi Indians numbering 850 camped here at Pleasant Spring near Palmyra, Mo. Capt. J. Holman of Peru Iowa arrived in camp today, serving as Assistant Superintendent. A woman died shortly after we camped. An ox wagon, engaged in the transportation of Indians, having lost its cattle, was forced to remain behind with the load. The wagon, along with those left to hunt the oxen will be up tomorrow. Distance walked today, 13 miles

Erected 2001 by Heritage Seekers of Palmyra, MO.