York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

York City Cemetery

Inscription. (Top Plaque)
More than 800 bodies rest under the surface of this grassy field - a cemetery for the unknown or poor people. When the deceased had no family, no financial means, or were unidentified, they would be interred in the City Cemetery, also known as potter's field and Penny Heaven. The city physician would coordinate the paperwork, and the engineer would locate and identify the burial site. Then, a public works crew dug and filled in the grave. In 1897, York City exhumed over 600 bodies from West College Avenue between South Beaver Street and South Cherry Lane, moving them to this location - their final resting place in North York. Close to 200 more people have been interred here since then. The social divide between the haves and the have nots is evident in the unmarked graves. Their names meant little, buried anonymously in a remote area and segregated from people who paid for their plots, save Clashay Johnson, the only name on the only gravestone. The York City Cemetery permanently marginalized the poor by finalizing their place in society - on the outskirts, unidentified, but not forgotten. This memorial serves to recognize those previously unrecognized.

(Lower Plaque)
We honor and dignify the memories of people buried here - both the known and hundreds that remain unknown.

•Louisa Adams •Priscilla
Adams •William Adams •Victor Alwine •Walter Armstrong •Anthony Arnold •Eugene Avery •John Axe •Infant Girl Barnes •Infant Barton •William Baublitz •Jefferson Beasley•Martha Beckman •Ethel Berry •Daniel Boens •Baby Brodaham •Catherine Brooks •Anna Brown •Infant Boy Brown •Cassius Brown •George Brown •Henry Brown •Raymond Brownsweiger •Jerry Bryant •Clarence Buchanan •George Calloway •Mabel Carter •Robert Chancey Jr. •Infant Girl Chase •John Chronister •William Clark •Rose Clay •Frank Cobert •Clinton Codd •Stella Cold •John Coleman •John Dagons Jr. •Buddy Davis •Joseph Davis •Stanley Decker •Joseph Dedrick •Catherine Delaplane•Joseph Delaplane •Ester Diehl •William Dill •Infant Boy Dorsey •Raymond Dorsey •Elias Dunn •William Eisensmith •George Ellis •Thomas Ely •James Ferguson •Charles Fisher •Frank Fletcher •Jesse Foster •Thomas Foster> •Jacob Fox •Julia Fraser •Carrie Fuller •Catherine Fuller •Vernon Funk •Harry Gable •Charles Gerbert •A.B. Gilderoy •Lewis Girard •Katie Givens •Henrietta Gohrband •Charles Granger •Samuel Green •John Groff •Barbara Grogg •Charles Guider •David Hadley •Esther Haldeman •Glenn Hare •Peter Harvey •Emma Haupt •John Helms •Nicklas Hennings •Kenneth Herman Jr. •Infant Boy Hiber •Infant Girl Higgins •Augustus Hildebrand •Harry Hofer> •Ester Holdeman •Charles Howard •Virginia
2. Top York City Cemetery Plaque
Howard •William Hubley •Ernest Hughes Jr. •Pearl Jenkins •Clara Jimerson •Clashay Johnson •Infant Girl Johnson •James Johnson III •Samuel Johnson •Samuel Johnson •Ulysses Johnson •William Johnson •Jessie Jones •Eric Jungren •Nathan Kauffman •Milton Keener •Curtis Keesey •Baby Kell •John Kelly •Aurand Kirstetter •Agnes Kimmons •Lonzo Kinard •Samuel King •Infant Boy Klinedinst> •Oliver Koontz •Harry Kuehn •Carl Kuhles •Harry Lausch •William Laws Jr. •James Lawson •Henry Leber •Isiah Leese •Abraham Lightner •Infant Lighty •Nancy Livingston •Harry Loose •Luis Lopez •Infant Boy Love •Barton Lowe •Leonard Luckenbaugh •Frank Mack •Earl Manning •Moses Martin •Gime Mauretha•Umpa McClister •Mary McClister •Thomas McClure •Albert McCoy •George Mendenhall •Henry Mentz •Frank Miller •Infant Boy Miller •Margaret Miller •Charles Mills •Infant Boy Minor •Andrew Moore •Anna Moss •Anna Moyer •Charles Mundorf •James Mills •Grace Murdock •Ernest Myers> •Charles Nelson •Edra Nemmer •Lillian North •Luther Olewiler •John Orris •Infant Girl Ort •William Paddy •Donald Patterson •Frank Pietroff •Jeanette Plattel •Charles Prater •Infant Girl Raubenstine •Edward Ray •Sarah Rexroad •Infant Rice •William Richardson •George Riddle •Evelyn Roach •Junior Roberts•Samuel Robertson III •Raymond Robinson •Robert Robinson •William Robinson •William
3. Lower York City Cemetery Plaque
Rohrer •Cecelia Ross •Frances Ross •Martin Rowe •Lang Saleyal •Efrain Santana •Infant Sauble
•Chester Savoy •John Scott •Lela Scott •James Sease •Clarence Seeling •Harold Sellers •Elizabeth Shetter •Infant Girl Shifflet •Infant Girl Shifflet •Infant Girl Shifflet •John Shoemaker •John Skrbin •Cornelius Smith •James Smith •John Smith •Lloyd Smith •Mamie Smith•Mary Smith •Viola Smith •Haskel Smoot •James Sneeder •James Snowden •Otis Snowden •Infant Girl Snyder •Infant Boy Snyder •Frederick Sommers •Samuel Spencer •Edward Sprenkle •William Stackey •Howard Stackhouse •James Stair •Infant Girl Stalcup •Charles Staley •John Steele •Mary Steele •George Steinmetz •Philip Stemler •Estella Stoudt •William Stremmel •Infant Boy Stump •James Sullivan •Infant Girl Sweeney •George Taylor •Horace Taylor •Leon Thomas •Clara Timerson •Florence Tome •Lonnie Tommer •Infant Girl Tutt •Ignac Uglan •James Van Horn •James Van Scoyoc •Andrew Veransky •James Wagner •Sallie Wallace •John Ward •Helen Watson •Harry Whither •Henry Whittler •Franklin Wichniarz •Hannah Wiggins •Benjamin Wiley •Anne Williams •Bert Williams •Flora Williams •Margaret Williams •Lucinda Wilson •William Wilson •Edgar Wire •George Wood •John Woods •Carrie Worley •George Wright •Harry Young •Harry Zarfos •Henry Zellers •Frank Zook •John Zorbaugh •Leander
Zorbaugh