Melrose Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Casa Jalisco

Inscription. Fundada en Febrero de 2011, por el gobierno del estado de Jalisco y la Federación Jalisciense del Medio Oeste de los Estados Unidos NFP.

Representando lo que la colaboración puede lograr para fortalecer a nuestra comunidad jalisciense radicada en el exterior.

[English translation:]
Founded in February 2011, by the government of the state of Jalisco and the Federación Jalisciense of the Midwest of the United States NFP.

Representing what collaboration can achieve to strengthen our Jalisco community based abroad.

More about this marker. The marker includes the names of four leaders from when this plaque was erected: Emilio Gonzalez Marquez, the governor of the Mexican state of Jalisco from 2007 to 2013; Pat Quinn, governor of Illinois from 2009 to 2015; Ronald Serpico, mayor of Melrose Park since 1997; and Sergio Suarez Ramirez, president of Fedejal (short for the Federación Jalisciense), a nonprofit organization that connects the Mexican-American community with Jalisco, a state in west-central Mexico.

3. Statue at Casa Jalisco
While a plaque describing this statue was not evident, it appears to be based on the statue of the goddess Minerva located in Guadalajara in the Mexican state of Jalisco. "Sabiduria" means wisdom in Spanish.