Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph and Emma Smith's Mansion House

Historic Nauvoo

Inscription. Joseph and Emma Smith and their children moved into this home in August 1843. They moved from the home just behind you and to your right.

A hotel wing was added to this home soon after they moved in, allowing them to provide lodging for their many guests. They operated the hotel for a few months before leasing it in January 1844. As part of the lease agreement, they kept a portion for their private residence. (The hotel wing was torn down in the 1890s, but its foundation is visible behind the home.)

Joseph lived in this home for less than a year. On June 27, 1844, he and his brother Hyrum were killed while imprisoned in Carthage, Illinois - scaling their testimony of Jesus Christ with their blood. Their bodies were returned here, where they lay in state for a day before they were buried.

After Joseph's death, Emma continued to live in this home for a time with her children and later with her second husband, Lewis Bidamon. This site was owned and maintained by Community of Christ until 2024.

Tours begin at the Smith Family Homestead.

Erected 2024 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

More about this marker. Marker replaced this marker, which was placed by the Community of Christ.

1. Joseph Smith Mansion House on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Joseph Smith on Wikipedia. Founder of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints movement and Mormonism. (Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)