Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William & Esther Gheen Home

Constructed 1842 | Dedicated for Tours 1982 | Restored 2020

Inscription. William Gheen bought this acre lot before moving with his family from their large farm in Pennsylvania. While in Nauvoo, Esther Gheen joined the Female Relief Society, and William was ordained a high priest. He died in 1845 shortly after returning from a mission to gather construction funds for the Nauvoo Temple. Esther was sealed by proxy to William in the Nauvoo Temple in January 1846.

"President Brigham Young preached his funeral sermon. He said that he had known Brother Gheen for three years, and said if father had his life to live over again, [President Young] didn't think he could mend it."

Stephen Morris Gheen, son of William and Esther Gheen, 1891

More about this marker. Marker has a quick-response (QR) code.