Near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pioneer of Preservation

Donald Sharpe: Rallying Point for Action

White Clay Creek State Park
Sloping hills and rocky outcrops mark the White Clay Creek State Park as part of the Piedmont, which comprises just six percent of Delaware's land mass. Its forested hills are blessed with a rich variety of animal habitats and diverse plant communities.

Sportsman
Growing up in Newark, Donald Sharpe enjoyed canoeing, fishing, and hiking in the White Clay Creek Valley. As an adult, he wanted others to understand and appreciate the richness of the valley's natural resources through those same educational and recreational activities.

Lobbyist
Don Sharpe has been nationally recognized for lobbying at all levels of government to help bring about the permanent protection of close to 5,000 natural acres in a highly-urbanized area. He played a major role in halting a dam and reservoir project in the 1960s, and has had a hand in many acquisitions of land for White Clay Creek and Middle Run Valleys. Don's phone calls, speaking engagements, and press releases have been a rallying point to unite preservation groups, elected officials, the United Auto Workers, and the public. He has been persistent in urging elected officials to enact open spaces legislation, and was among those who helped secure the open space, endowment, and agricultural preservation component
of the 21st Century Fund.

[Captions:]
Wildlife, ranging from squirrels, rabbits, raccoons, to songbirds, and white-tailed deer, thrive in the sheltered woodlands. Preservation of these lands for wildlife also provides valuable educational opportunities to visitors of all ages.

A vision of large expanses of open land preserved for wildlife and open to public use spurred Don to action.

A major leader in promoting the preservation of the Middle Run Valley Natural Area, Don continues to organize events which direct attention to the importance of land preservation programs throughout the state.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. Pioneer of Preservation Marker wide view