Kranzburg in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Holy Rosary Cemetery of Kranzburg / Holy Rosary Catholic Church

Holy Rosary Cemetery of Kranzburg
God bless America and all the souls buried here in this cemetery and especially the veterans who served their country when called upon, so that we may continue to enjoy our freedom. All gave some and some gave all.
There is some good in the worst of us. Some bad in the best of us. So it isn't up to any of us to talk about the rest of us.
To you, O Lord, I lift my soul.
Psalm 25.

Army   Navy   Coast Guard

Air Force   Marines   Merchant Marines

Holy Rosary Catholic Church
This parish was established in 1879, the first Catholic parish within a radius of one hundred miles. The first mass celebrated June 24, 1879; this mass was said by Father Alexander Berghold from New Ulm, Minnesota. Being the pioneer priest that he was, he ministered to people over an extended area including Kranzburg, South Dakota. Father Chrysoston Foffa, O.S.B. was the first resident pastor of the Kranzburg Parish. A centennial mass was celebrated June 24, 1979. Approved for listing in the National Register of Historical Places on June 6, 1986.

Mrs. Nicholas Stricherz died May 21, 1914 on Ascension Thursday. The members of her family donated the St. Joseph altar to the Holy Rosary Parish in her memory that same year.

I
wish to donate this memorial to the Holy Rosary Catholic family in my memory.