Copenhagen Municipality in Københavns Kommune, Zealand, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Tycho Brahe

Inscription. Tivoli har i Det muntre Hjørne ladet sig frit inspirere af Tycho Braches univers. Tyco Brahe blev født i 1546og døde i 1601. Han betragtes af mange som den moderne astronomis gruindlægger. Tycho Brahe udarbejdede gennem sit liv en stor himmelglobud med bemærkelsesværdigt præcise optegnelsert af mere end 1000 stjerner - herunder også sternebilledet Aquila.
Begivenheden, der skrev Tycho Brahe ind i historien, var observationen af tilblivelsen af en ny stjerne (en supernova), det kunne ses i stjernebilledet Cassiopeia. Tycho Brahes værk om begivenheden, 'De nova stella' (Om den nye stern), gjorde den kun 26-årige astronom berømt i here Europa.
I 1566 studerede Tycho Barhe i Rostock, hvor han under en fest kom i skænderi med en dansk adelig, Manderup Parsbjerg. De to mødter i en duel, der kostede Tycho Brahe det yderste af næsen. Tycho Brahe måtte resten af livet skjule skaden med en kunstig næsespids fremstillet af sølv.
I 1576 fik han overdraget øen Hven af Frederik d. 2, hvor slottet Uraniėnborg blev bygget med det senere verdensberømte observatorie Stjerneborg.
Under en middag i 1601 i Prag blev Tycho Brahe pludseligt syg, og han døde 11 dage senere angiveligt som følge af en unrinvejsforgifning, de muligvis skyldtes kviksœlv. Tycho Brahe blev begravet i Tejn-kirken i Prag, hvor han ligger den
dag i dag.

(English:)
The Story of the Danish Astronomer Tycho Brahe

In The Merry Corner, Tivoli has been inspired by the fantastic world of Tycho Brahe. Tycho Brahe was born in 1546 and died in 1601 and is considered the founder of modern astronomy. Through his life Tycho Brache developed a celestial globe with remarkable precise records of more than 1000 stars - including the constellation Aquila.
What made Tycho Brahe an essential pat of the history of astronomy, was the observation of emergence of a new star (a supernova) that could be seen in the constellation Cassiopeia. Tycho Brahe's work on the event, 'De nova stella' (One the mew star), made the 26-year-old astronomer famous throughout Europe.
In 1566 Tycho Brahe studied at Rostock, where during a party he had an altercation with a Danish nobleman, Manderup Parsbjerg. The two later met in a duel that cot Tycho Brahe the tip of his nose. Thoughout (sic) his lifetime Tycho Brahe has to hide the damage with an artificial nose made of silver.
In 1576 Tycho Brahe he was given the island of Hven by Frederick II, where Uraniborg castle was built and the later world-famous observatory Stjerneborg.
During a dinner in Prague Tycho Brahe suddenly falls ill and dies 11 days later, allegedly as a result of a urinary track poisoning, possible due
to mercury. Tycho Brahe was buried in the Tejn Church in Praque.

Erected by Tivoli Gardens.