Coldwater in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Cavaliers"

Donated by the Desch / Sowar Family Foundation

— Artist: Dan Keyes —

Inscription.
In recognition of those who came before us; to those who first tread Coldwater Creek; who basked in Buzzard's Glory and brought with them a village… To those who call themselves…

"The Cavaliers"

The First Settlers • The Shopkeepers • David Buzzard • Weamer Bros. • Butter Tub • Wooden corn silo • The Farmers • Buckeye Overalls • Hemmelgarn Eggs • Pet Milk • New Idea Manure Spreader • Holy Trinity Church • The Old Methodist Church • The Queen Fire Department • The Ministers The United States Armed Forces; WWI The Nickel Plate Railroad • The Veterans of the American Legion • Coldwater High School - Championship Band and Sports • Ralph Weigel, Major Leaguer • The Gazebo in Memorial Park • Old Pet Smokestack • The Old Coldwater High School • Old City Hall • First Coldwater Hospital • The People's Bank • The Sisters of Mercy • The Knights of Columbus • The Police • Marshall Spain James and "Von"

Erected by Desch/Sowar Family Foundation.

2. "The Cavaliers"