Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Heritage Mall

Inscription.
As a local project to mark the 200th anniversary of the United States, this "Heritage Mall" was built across Clear Creek in 1976 as a reminder of national and local pioneers responsible for our freedoms and way of life. The Bicentennial Committee and key workers included Virginia Purdy (chairman), Daniel Epperson, Al Kuhn, Bill Perry, Virginia Rockett, William Holland, John P. Gammon, C.W. "Burley" Johnson, Frank Helms, Elogene "Jo" Robinson and Gladys Gunderman. A long list of local businesses, ranches and individuals provided the funds and in-kind help. Engineering and design was donated by G.F. Money and Harvey Crowe. After more than 35 years it was re-constructed as part of the Crazy Woman Mall project in 2015. We hope you contemplate our national and local heritage as you watch Clear Creek flow over the rocks as trout swim in shady pools below as they did over 200 years ago.

Erected by Jim & Mary Hicks.

2. Heritage Mall Marker on a stacked stone plinth at the northeast corner of Main and Fetterman Streets