Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hogarth Fountain

Inscription.
The fountain was a gift to the City of Port Arthur from Mrs. Madge Hogarth in honour of her husband Major General D. M. Hogarth, an early industrialist, sportsman, soldier and politician.

Originally from Luton Hoo Mansion, Hitchen, Hertfordshire, England, the 10 ton portland stone foundation which dates back to 1790 was purchased and shipped to Waverley Park in 1964. The Hogarth fountain was originally dedicated on June 5, 1965. Following extensive work in 2000, the restored fountain was re-dedicated at a ceremony on June 5, 2001.

1. Waverley Park: Hogarth Fountain (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The centrepiece of Waverley Park is the Hogarth Fountain. A gift from the wife of a prominent soldier and politician, Major General Donald McDonald Hogarth (1879–1950). The fountain features nude children in a renaissance style, along with bundles of wheat and garlands of flowers. The water pours from the mouths of lions mounted above leaves which deflect the water away from the center and out into the pool.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Donald McDonald Hogarth (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Donald McDonald Hogarth (1879–1950) was a politician
The marker is mounted on the base of the fountain.
and mining financier from Ontario, Canada. He was a member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario representing the riding of Port Arthur from 1911 to 1923 and again from 1926 to 1929. He served with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in World War I where he achieved the rank of Major-General. He was a well-known mining financier who founded some of the biggest gold mines in Northern Ontario.

3. Hogarth Fountain
Looking northwest; Waverley Park is in the background. The fountain is partially obscured by a fence installed in response to vandalism.
4. Hogarth Fountain Sculpture
5. Hogarth Fountain
Looking west through Waverley Park; Bora Laskin Faculty of Law, Lakehead University, in the background.