Williston in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Electrical Generator

Inscription. An electrical distribution system was purchased for $33,000 on June 11, 1923, from the Williston Manufacturing Company. Included was the generator, ice plant, cold storage plant, water tank, a ten-year-old bay horse named Charlie, and a wagon with a harness. This generator was used for seven years to produce electricity and had a capacity of 100 kilowatts.

Williston was incorporated as a town in 1897 and chartered as a city in 1929. On October 10, 1915, this area was designated as a public park by the Mayor and Town Council in a deed from J.B. and P.A. Epperson. It is known as Epperson Park.

Erected by City of Williston, Florida.

3. Electrical Generator