St. Marys in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Murray Cemetery

Inscription.
First civilian cemetery in the area est. after Treaty of St. Marys in 1817. By Charlie Murray, one of the first Indian traders, who acquired his trading post south of here, after the Treaty of Greenville from James Girty. Murray purchased trade goods in Detroit transporting them by pack horse. In 1823 he helped layout the town of St. Marys, traveled to Greenville and recorded it. Prior to being known as Girtys Town it was Kettletown, an old Indian village.

Charles Murray 1827 • David Armstrong 1833, 33 • Eleanor wife 1852, 50 • John H. son 1852, 23 • Artemese Dau 1835, 2 • Thomas Scott 1826, 49 • Charlotte Scott 1849, 29 • Asa Hinkee 1831, 53 • Mary Wife 1861, 80 • Henry Hinkle 1874, 72 • Eliza Dau 1851, 2 • Charees Smith 1831, 29 • Asa Smith 1851, 29 • Caroline Wife 1857, 29 • Eliza Applegate 1850, 30 • Joshiah Hepner, 20 • Charles Watkins 1843, 40 • Charles Watkins 1843, 8 Mo • Robert Watkins 1852, 9 Mo • Lydia Hay 1841, 16 • John Pickerel 1839, 33 • James Botkin 1849, 38 • Gideon Mott

Renovation by Memorial H.S.E.F.A

Erected by Auglaize Co. Historical Society.