Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Mississippi Flyway

Nauvoo Riverwalk

Inscription. The Mississippi River is one of the best places in the country to see different bird species. According to the Audubon Society, 325 different bird species utilize the Mississippi Flyway as a migratory corridor. This flyway is particularly beneficial for waterfowl species and other water-loving birds, as they will utilize the open water found in the river's channel as well as the shallow protected backwaters. Birds shift north to south as the river freezes and thaws throughout the winter. This creates unique viewing opportunities throughout the year.

Bald Eagles are common all year long on Pool 19. In the winter, they will congregate along the larger rivers, which are the last to freeze over. The Keokuk Dam creates open water throughout the winter. Thousands of eagles will congregate around the open water and utilize it for fishing.

The American White Pelican can be found in the warmer months. This big bird utilizes a large pouch under its beak to scoop up fish out of the water. Pelicans will also work as a team to corral small fish as they feed.

The Great Blue Heron is another migrator that can be found in Pool 19 throughout the year-as long as there is open water. However, their numbers are significantly higher during the warmer months. These tall, slim, gray birds spend much of
their time along the river's edge catching fish, frogs, and other animals with their sharp beaks.

Snow Geese are most common during the spring migration. They will arrive by the thousands as they wait for the snow and ice to melt further north. While they are here, they will utilize the river for roosting (sleeping). During the day, they will travel to and from farm fields to feed on grain.

Canvasbacks are common ducks that utilize Pool 19 during fall migration. Pool 19 provides great forging opportunities for them to help fuel them on their migration journey. Canvasbacks are particularly attracted to the wild celery and fingerling clams found living in Pool 19.

Erected by Illinois Office of Tourism.