Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hoosier Slide

Inscription.
Hoosier Slide was located directly across the harbor. Standing over 200 feet high, it was for centuries a landmark for the Indians traveling the lake and later for French explorers. In modern times it was a great tourist attraction. With the discovery of natural gas in Central Indiana a large glass manufacturing industry was established for which the sand of Hoosier Slide was a source of supply. Shipments averaged 30 rail cars a day and in 30 years (1920) the Slide was gone. At lake level the sand was dark red and contained human bones.

Erected by Michigan City Historical Society.

2. Hoosier Slide Marker by museum entrance
3. Hoosier Slide Marker On corner of Museum with the former Hoosier slide location in the background
4. Painting of Hoosier Slide inside museum
By Wm. Nelson, donated 1972