Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana University Northwest

Inscription.
By 1921, Indiana University offered courses in Lake County, later establishing extension centers in the Calumet Region. As manufacturing jobs in the area drew Black Americans from the South and European and Latino immigrants. IU offered affordable night classes and industrial coursework to meet the educational needs of a diverse student body.

A new Gary Center building opened in 1959, which became the campus's current site. In 1963, the Gary Center and Calumet Center merged as the Northwest Campus of IU. In 1967, the school held its first commencement ceremony. Part of a 1968 statewide reorganization, it was renamed Indiana University Northwest. IU School of Medicine added a regional center here in 1972.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau and the Trustees of Indiana University.

3. Marker located in front of Anderson library